, Workhouse 1851 HO/107/1725 ED: Wh Schedule: 1 Page 1
Full name / Note Relationship m/s Sex Age Occupation Birthplace

Samuel Mortlock Head M M 42 Master Of The Workhouse Boxted, Suffolk

Ann Mortlock Wife M F 43 Matron At The Workhouse Bethnal Green, Middlesex

Samuel A Mortlock Son S M 19 Clerk At The Workhouse St Pancras, Middlesex

Joseph R Wood Officer M M 43 Schoolmaster At The Workhouse Derbyshire, Derbyshire

Ann Wood Officer M F 46 Nurse At The Workhouse Farnborough, Hampshire
Note: Wife of Joseph R Wood, Schoolmaster at Workhouse

Susanah Dumbledon Officer S F 32 Schoolmistress At The Workhouse Oxford, Oxfordshire

Thomas Livingstone Officer M M 55 Porter At The Workhouse Perth, Scotland

Emma Livingstone Officer M F 53 Assistant To Porter At Workhouse Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Wife of Thomas Livingstone, Porter at Workhouse

William Martin Inmate S M 16 Scholar Bix, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Thomas Shurville Inmate S M 15 Scholar Stoke Row, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Mary Shurville Inmate S F 11 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Emma Shurville Inmate F 9 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

William Taylor Inmate S M 42 Sweep Henley, Oxfordshire

Susan Taylor Inmate S F 40 not known Henley, Oxfordshire

Racheal Pratt Inmate S F 12 Scholar Ipsden, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Thomas Morse Inmate W M 64 Baker Benson, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Eady Inmate S F 23 Servant Fulham, Middlesex

William Eady Inmate M 7 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

James Eady Inmate M 3 Henley, Oxfordshire

Mary A Eady Inmate F 2M Henley, Oxfordshire

Ann Sadler Inmate S F 28 Lace Maker Bix, Oxfordshire

Louisa Sadler Inmate F 8 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

William Sadler Inmate M 3 Pishill, Oxfordshire

George Sadler Inmate M 4M Henley, Oxfordshire

Fanney Peace Inmate S F 18 Servant Bix, Oxfordshire
Note: Surname?

John Spyers Inmate W M 72 Agricultural Labourer Brightwell, Oxfordshire

Rhoda Spyers Inmate S F 11 Scholar Brightwell, Oxfordshire

Martha Woodward Inmate S F 29 Servant Brightwell, Oxfordshire

Emma Woodward Inmate F 9 Brightwell, Oxfordshire

Caroline Woodward Inmate F 3 Henley, Oxfordshire

Daniel Woodward Inmate M 3M Henley, Oxfordshire

Edward Eden Inmate M M 61 Gardener Brightwell, Oxfordshire

Thomas Franklin Inmate W M 82 Agricultural Labourer Ilsley, Berkshire

Eliza Clifford Inmate W F 26 Straw Plait Maker Watlington, Oxfordshire

Henry Clifford Inmate M 5 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Johan Low Inmate W M 53 Agricultural Labourer Watlington, Oxfordshire

John Cooper Inmate W M 78 Miller Heckfield, Hampshire

Richard Creed Inmate W M 78 Gardener Caversham, Oxfordshire

Mary A Hawkins Inmate S F 10 Scholar Not known, Not known

Delilah Smith Inmate S F 77 Field Worker Not known, Not known

Jane Bennett Inmate M F 72 Servant Edinburgh, Scotland

William Fuller Inmate W M 74 Agricultural Labourer Caversham, Oxfordshire

Henry Fuller Inmate M M 40 Agricultural Labourer Caversham, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Fuller Inmate M F 45 Servant Leatherby, Dorset

William Fuller Inmate S M 14 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire

Emma Fuller Inmate F 9 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire

James Fuller Inmate M 8 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire

Ann Fuller Inmate F 4 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire

Walter Fuller Inmate M 1 Caversham, Oxfordshire

Eliza Watkins Inmate F 13 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Emma Turner Inmate F 19 Scholar Caversham, Oxfordshire

Ann Freebody Inmate W F 37 Servant Not known, Not known

Thomas P Freebody Inmate M 7 Scholar Checkendon, Oxfordshire

Ann Freebody Inmate F 1 Sonning, Berkshire

Phoebe Cresswell Inmate S F 50 Servant Sonning, Berkshire

James Cresswell Inmate M 4 Caversham, Oxfordshire

Bridget E Cresswell Inmate F 3 Caversham, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Holloway Inmate M F 33 Servant Reading, Berkshire
Note: Marital status?

Eliza Holloway Inmate F 11 Scholar Reading, Berkshire

Francis Holloway Inmate M 9 Scholar Dustton???, Somerset

Charles Holloway Inmate M 7 Scholar Taunton, Somerset

Emily Hammond Inmate S F 18 Scholar Not known, Not known
Note: Orphan

Sarah Hammond Inmate F 10 Scholar Not known, Not known
Note: Orphan

James Hammond Inmate M 10 Scholar Checkendon, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

George Hammond Inmate M 9 Scholar Checkendon, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Amey Hammond Inmate F 6 Scholar Checkendon, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Ann Strong Inmate W F 84 Servant Checkendon, Oxfordshire

Robert Street Inmate W M 76 Agricultural Labourer Ipsden, Oxfordshire

Martha Bowler Inmate S F 74 Servant Lower??? Wittenham???, Berkshire

Louisa Barnes Inmate F 2 Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Orphan

Thomas Brooks Inmate W M 84 Agricultural Labourer Cuxham, Oxfordshire

Faith Hine Inmate S F 16 Servant Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Charles Amer Inmate W M 73 Agricultural Labourer Barvell, Berkshire

Fanny Adby Inmate F 9 Scholar Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Sophia Hopkins Inmate F 3 Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Lucy M Hopkins Inmate F 1 Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

John Cusden Inmate S M 19 Agricultural Labourer Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Martha Cusden Inmate S F 32 Servant Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Nathaniel Maskell Inmate S M 22 Basket Maker Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire
Disability: Blind

Ann White Inmate F 29 Servant Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Daniel Hill Inmate M 43 Agricultural Labourer Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Thomas Gardiner Inmate M 71 Agricultural Labourer Ewelme, Oxfordshire

Edmond Webb Inmate M 71 Woodman Assendon, Oxfordshire

John Morris Inmate M 11 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Thomas Morris Inmate M 10 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Hughes Inmate F 10 Scholar Not known, Not known

William Beechey Inmate M 29 Agricultural Labourer Fawley, Buckinghamshire

Mary A Austin Inmate S F 14 Servant Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Daniel Austin Inmate S M 13 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

William Austin Inmate M 10 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Elizabeth Coker Inmate F 10 Scholar Not known, Not known

Christophe D Coker Inmate M 5 Scholar Not known, Not known

Richard Cooper Inmate M M 79 Agricultural Labourer Fingest, Buckinghamshire

Elizabeth Cooper Inmate M F 52 Wife Formerly A Servant Fawley, Buckinghamshire

Harriott Harman Inmate W F 67 Servant Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Francis Morgan Inmate M M 68 Agricultural Labourer Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Susan Morgan Inmate M F 81 Wife Formerly A Servant Checkendon, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Randall Inmate S F 27 Servant Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

James T Randall Inmate M 3 Henley, Oxfordshire

Alfred Williams Inmate M 4 Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Child deserted

Eliza Skettles Inmate F 4 Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Child deserted

Sarah East Inmate S F 73 Lace Maker Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Mary Keeley Inmate S F 25 Servant Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Sophia Keeley Inmate M F 53 Wife Of Ag Lab Eusdon???, Oxfordshire

Daniel Keeley Inmate S M 12 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Charles Keeley Inmate M 9 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Mary A Keeley Inmate F 8 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Edward Keeley Inmate M 4 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Joseph Gauntlett Inmate W M 69 Shepherd Wantage, Berkshire

George Hobbs Inmate S M 18 Agricultural Labourer Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Richard Fletcher Inmate W M 58 Agricultural Labourer Radnage, Buckinghamshire

William Aldridge Inmate M 11 Scholar Hambleden, Buckinghamshire
Note: Orphan

George Bailey Inmate M M 64 Painter And Glazier Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Thomas Harris Inmate S M 20 Shoemaker Harpsden, Oxfordshire

Ellen Beven Inmate S F 28 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Mary A Beven Inmate F 7 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Benjamin Bailey Inmate M 13 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Harriett Bailey Inmate F 11 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Thomas Bailey Inmate M 9 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

James Carter Inmate M 85 Bargeman Cookham, Berkshire

Eliza Edgeley Inmate F 15 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Marius Hide Inmate F 11 Scholar Not known, Not known

Seymour Johnstone Inmate M 6 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Benjamin Smith Inmate M 17 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

George Toomer Inmate M 52 Cabinet Maker Henley, Oxfordshire

Caroline Wix Inmate F 11 Scholar Not known, Not known

George Ivermee Inmate M 12 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Henry Ivermee Inmate M 10 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

William Bunce Inmate M M 66 Hemp Dresser Abingdon, Berkshire

Ann Bunce Inmate M F 46 Not known, Not known
Disability: Blind

Lucy Major Inmate S F 29 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Mary E Major Inmate F 5 Lambeth, Surrey

Caroline Major Inmate F 2 Henley, Oxfordshire

George Sharp Inmate S M 13 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Thomas Wallace Inmate W M 63 Blacksmith Cholsey, Berkshire

Edmond Mason Inmate W M 62 Cooper Basingstoke, Hampshire

John Cox Inmate S M 67 Cooper Henley, Oxfordshire

Ann Bramham Inmate S F 51 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

John Fisher Inmate S M 54 Carpenter Henley, Oxfordshire

Daniel Alleway Inmate S M 41 Agricultural Labourer Henley, Oxfordshire

George Phaeby Inmate S M 16 Agricultural Labourer Henley, Oxfordshire

William Woods Inmate S M 38 House Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Ann Harting Inmate S F 14 Scholar Not known, Not known

Jemmima Province Inmate S F 31 Servant Woodcote, Oxfordshire

Ann Province Inmate F 6 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Eliza Province Inmate F 4 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Edward Sutton Inmate S M 18 Agricultural Labourer Not known, Not known

Harriett Bond Inmate F 6 Scholar Ipsden, Oxfordshire

Ann Bond Inmate S F 8 Ipsden, Oxfordshire
Note: Child Deserted

Hannah Young Inmate M F 73 Lace Maker Not known, Not known

William Dobson Inmate M 76 Agricultural Labourer Pyrton, Oxfordshire
Note: Marital status obscured

William Nicholes Inmate S M 12 Scholar Henley, Oxfordshire

Richard Strictiley Inmate S M 37 Shoemaker Shartiton???, Warwickshire
Note: Surname?

Mary A D Thrupp Inmate F 13 Scholar Athlone, Ireland

Sarah Willis Inmate S F 62 Shepherd Nuffield, Oxfordshire

Matilda Wilkins Inmate F 12 Scholar Not known, Not known

Timothy Tuck Inmate S M 67 Shepherd Berrick Prior, Oxfordshire

Ann Dawson Inmate F 13 Scholar Not known, Not known

Sarah Copas Inmate F 11 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Ellen Copas Inmate F 8 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

John Copas Inmate M 6 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Alice Mersom Inmate S F 31 Servant Pyrton, Oxfordshire

James Mersom Inmate M 3 Pyrton, Oxfordshire
Disability: Blind

Charles Mersom Inmate M 1 Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Racheal Town Inmate M F 43 Servant Britwell, Oxfordshire

William Town Inmate M 3 Britwell, Oxfordshire

Ellen Broadway Inmate S F 12 Scholar Britwell, Oxfordshire

William Butler Inmate M 12 Scholar Not known, Not known

Eliza Smith Inmate S F 23 Servant Watlington, Oxfordshire

Susan Smith Inmate F 3 St. Marylebone, Middlesex

James Granger Inmate M 11 Scholar Remenham, Berkshire

William Granger Inmate M 9 Scholar Remenham, Berkshire

Ann Blake Inmate S F 17 Servant Nuffield, Oxfordshire

Sarah Dean Inmate S F 61 Servant Greenwich, Kent

Richard Hutton Inmate S M 81 Agricultural Labourer Grays, Oxfordshire

George Rawlings Inmate M 11 Scholar Not known, Not known

Edward Sarney Inmate M 11 Scholar Not known, Not known

Matilda George Inmate F 5 Scholar Not known, Not known

Alice Kemp Inmate M F 58 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Richard Hunt Inmate S M 25 Agricultural Labourer South Stoke, Oxfordshire

Francis Harris Inmate M M 75 Agricultural Labourer Not known, Not known

Ann Shaw Inmate F 7 Scholar Not known, Not known

Mary Turner Inmate S F 21 Servant Grays, Oxfordshire

Sarah Turner Inmate F 1 Henley, Oxfordshire

William Morris Inmate W M 67 Agricultural Labourer Warborough, Oxfordshire

Ann Morris Inmate F 12 Scholar Grays, Oxfordshire

Eliza Brooker Inmate S F 29 Servant Peppard, Oxfordshire

Emily Brooker Inmate F 7 Peppard, Oxfordshire

Henry Brooker Inmate M 3 Henley, Oxfordshire

William Hayes Inmate M 14 Scholar Not known, Not known

William Stradley Inmate M 15 Scholar Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Sarah Stradley Inmate F 13 Scholar Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Martha Stradley Inmate F 7 Scholar Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Mary Reeves Inmate W F 78 Servant Forsell???, Warwickshire

George Wright Inmate S M 61 Sawyer Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Jane Mingay Inmate F 7 Scholar Not known, Not known

John Mingay Inmate M 5 Scholar Not known, Not known

John Green Inmate W M 71 Agricultural Labourer Thame, Oxfordshire

Martha Light Inmate S F 48 Not known, Not known

William Perrin Inmate S M 20 Agricultural Labourer Limerick, Ireland

Elizabeth Green Inmate S F 39 Lace Maker Watlington, Oxfordshire

Matilda Green Inmate F 11 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Ann Ring Inmate F 53 Servant Watlington, Oxfordshire

John Lloyd Inmate M 11 Scholar Not known, Not known

Thomas Neighbour Inmate S M 58 Woodman Watlington, Oxfordshire

Ann Bateman Inmate F 16 Servant Watlington, Oxfordshire

Hephzbah Bateman Inmate F 13 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Ann Young Inmate F 12 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Lizzie Young Inmate S F 10 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Ellen Ring Inmate S F 8 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Jane Humpherys Inmate F 6 Scholar Not known, Not known

Emily Humpherys Inmate F 1 Scholar Not known, Not known

Eliza Gearing Inmate S F 24 Servant Watlington, Oxfordshire

Louisa Ring Inmate S F 31 Lace Maker Watlington, Oxfordshire

Charles Ring Inmate M 10 Scholar Watlington, Oxfordshire

Edmond Neighbour Inmate W M 79 Shoe Maker Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Ann Greenwood Inmate F 3 Not known, Not known

Joseph Young Inmate M M 51 Agricultural Labourer Mapledurham, Berkshire

Hannah Young Inmate M F 38 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Martha Young Inmate F 13 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire
Note: Age?

Edward Young Inmate M 9 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

William Young Inmate M 7 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Lucy Young Inmate F 5 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Elizabeth Young Inmate F 3 Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Mary A Young Inmate F 10M Scholar Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Timothy Pitt Inmate M 2 Scholar Not known, Not known

Rachael Henley Inmate F 2 Scholar Not known, Not known

William Pernen Inmate M 58 Agricultural Labourer Henley, Oxfordshire
Note: Surname?

Henry Woodley Inmate S M 13 Wallingford, Berkshire

Elizabeth Atkins Inmate S F 19 Servant Henley, Oxfordshire

Mary A Bristow Inmate M F 25 Servant Watlington, Oxfordshire

William Bristow Inmate M 1 Watlington, Oxfordshire

George Hall Wixon Inmate M 4 Pyrton, Oxfordshire

Thomas Jones Inmate S M 39 Boiler Maker Birmingham, Warwickshire

Thomas White Inmate M M 67 Agricultural Labourer Watlington, Oxfordshire

John Williams Traveller S M 18 Vagrant Said To Be Ag Lab Kingston, Surrey

John Green Traveller S M 17 Vagrant Said To Be Ag Lab Kingston, Surrey

Use the following links to seek a schedule with a database sequence number one higher or one lower than the current schedule. This will usually be an adjacent schedule in the database and associated with an adjoining building, but there is no guarantee of this and the schedule sought may not even exist, resulting in a database error. Always check the schedule number and street to confirm that schedules are adjoining.

Next schedule       Previous schedule